Zapote Blanco
Zapote Blanco
gallery + allProductReviews

Zapote Blanco (2 oz.)

$ 9.99

Origin: Mexico

Botanical Name: Casimiroa Edulis

Common Name: Casimiroa, white sapote, Mexican apple

What is White Sapote?

The White Sapote is a distant cousin of the citrus family and belongs to the Rutaceae family. This tree is native to East Mexico and Central America and these evergreen trees can grow from anywhere between 5 to 16 meters. The silky smooth white flesh has a taste that is very similar to an avocado.

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.