Yellow Dock Root (cut and sift) 8 oz.
Yellow Dock Root (cut and sift) 8 oz.
gallery + allProductReviews

Yellow Dock Root (cut and sift) 8 oz.

$ 10.71

Origin: United States

Botanical Name: Rumex crispus

Common Names: acedera, amalvelas, broad-leaved dock, field sorrel, herbe à cochons, narrow dock, rumex, sheep sorrel, sour dock.

What parts of yellow dock root are used?

Herbalists consume the entire fleshy taproot.

How do you identify yellow dock root and where is it grown?

Field Sorrel is considered a weed in 40 countries. It grows from a foot to almost 5 feet tall. Found on every continent, this perennial herb, belonging to the knotweed family, has curled, waxy leaves and deep red flowers in the fall. The blooming flowers mark the time to harvest the root. Native to Western Asia and Europe, Pato Amarillo now grows most anywhere in North America, from weedy meadows, pastures, fallow fields and gravelly areas along the side of the road.

Native American tribes used rumex crispus for a variety of uses

Sour dock has a medicinal history dating back to the 1700s. The Blackfoot, Cheyenne, Dakota, and Navajo tribes all used this herb to treat yellow fever, for rheumatic pains and for cleansing ceremonies to prepare the boy for healing. The roots are 8 to 12 inches long, thick, fleshy and typically reach about 5 feet into the ground. They are rusty brown on the outside, white on the inside and have a smooth bark.

Generally Prepared:

Yellow Dock root is commonly prepared as a tea, tincture, tonic and even a syrup.

One to two teaspoons are added to eight ounces of water and prepared as a tea decoction.  Simmer for 15 minutes or more, covered.

The tincture is generally prepared in a ratio of 1:3, root to fluid solvent such as an alcohol.

Usually Prepared With:

Yellow Dock root is often combined with these herbs:    Burdock Root, Chaparral, Dandelion Root, Milk Thistle Seed and Red Clover.

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.