Tepezcohuite

Tepezcohuite

Regular price $ 9.99 Sale

Botanical Name

Mimosa Tenuiflora

Common Names

Tepezcohuite,

What is Tepezcohuite?

Legend has it that Cleopatra used to bathe in donkeys’ milk in order to retain her smooth and glowing complexion. If there is such a thing as a beauty secret, then the Mayans knew about the skin restorative powers of the Mimosa Tenuiflora and used it to their advantage to keep their skin supple and blemish free for years. The tree itself is an evergreen shrub that is native to the north eastern region of Brazil and grows in parts of South Mexico too.

Benefits of Tepezcohuite

The bark of the mimosa tree is the miracle worker that has a regenerative effect on both skin and tissue. The reason for this is because the bark contains plenty of flavonoids that act like a shield on the skin by inhibiting hyaluronidase. Think of it as an umbrella which doesn’t allow toxins and bacteria to enter the skin at all. Simultaneously, the tannins that are contained in the bark also have a double exfoliating action which scrub the old cells away and reveal fresh young cells underneath. Plus, the presence of micronutrients such as zinc, copper, iron and magnesium all have a great effect on the skin and work in multiple ways to keep the skin supple and heal any blemishes too. A medical fact that makes the Tepezcohuite so important even in the medical field is that it was actually used to treat and heal the skin of burn victims in Mexico. It has been found that powder extracted from the bark can actually help the skin regenerate on its own within a few weeks, thus giving back a lot of confidence to victims who have suffered serious burns. With regard to milder forms of skin trouble such as eczema, psoriasis, skin rashes, acne and other kinds of inflammation, Tepezcohuite works well on all types of skin. It is said that the anti-bacterial properties in the bark alone makes the extract 200% more effective than other topical treatments. The bark just may be the answer to long term anti-wrinkle treatments and helps to protect the skin from other kinds of ageing as well. It actually helps to produce more collagen and stimulates the creation of elastin in the skin, thereby improving elasticity. Besides minimizing scarring of the skin, Tepezcohuite also helps to treat damaged skin, sun burnt skin and cracked skin. In fact, just applying a small amount of an ointment containing Mimosa on the heels in particular is more than enough to make the skin smooth. Here’s another reason to store Tepezcohuite in your medicine kit- the bark contains plenty of tannins which helps to stop bleeding of wounds. In addition, it helps to heal skin nicely without leaving any scars or other marks.

How to consume Tepezcohuite

The extract of the bark is available in ointments, face packs, scrubs and also in soaps. It is best to test this product on a small part of the skin first before applying it on a larger area