taray, sea cedar
taray, sea cedar

Taray - Sea Cedar (8 oz.)

$ 9.99

Origin: Mexico

Botanical Name: Tamarix dioica

Common Names: tamarisk, sea cedar, tamarin

What parts of taray are used?

The bark is used as a tea.

How do you identify taray and where is it grown?

The sea cedar is an evergreen shrub that does not grow more than 15 meters in height. These trees tend to grow together in clumps and form thickets. It can be spotted by the long thin branches that have leaves which are a greyish-green color. As this plant grows older, the red-brown bark becomes a dark blue-purple shade. This shrub grows well in soil that is saline and alkaline in nature. Between March to September, pretty pink and white flowers can be spotted growing on this tree. The Salt Cedar grows well in the Middle East, in Asia and in various parts of Africa too. 

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.