Semilla De Zopilote
Semilla De Zopilote

Semilla De Zopilote

$ 13.25

ORIGIN: Mexico 

BOTANICAL NAME: Swietenia humilis

COMMON NAMES: Venadillo, Mahogany, Cobano Seed, Vulture Seed, Zopilote, Caobilla, Crawl, Buzzard

AVAILABLE FORMS: Raw Herbs

COMMON USES: Semilla De Zopilote is widely used to assist in regulating diabetes mellitus, excess weight and colorectal cancer. Commonly used as an antiviral, anthelmintic, anti-inflammatory, antiparasitic, immunomodulatory, antiulcer, antirheumatic, curative and antioxidant effects.  Additionally, there are lipids, proteins and minerals in its composition. The lipids have similar characteristics to avocado and sunflower oils.

GENERALLY PREPARED: Semilla De Zopilote is generally prepared as a tea, by crushing one or two of them in a cup of water and boiling them for 5-10 mins. The seed can also be taken orally after breaking the seed uip and putting it under the tongue.

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.