999

Botanical Name: Rosa canina

Common Names: dogberry, witches' briar, rose haw and rose hep

What parts of rose hips are used?

Deseeded dried rosehips are used in tea blends and baked goods.

How do you identify rose hips and where is it grown?

Find the common dog rose, look for the fruit and you’ll have found the “hips.” These red seed balls are left behind on the spent bloom. You’ll find then in late summer, continuing into the fall. They are in the same family as crab apples and bear a similar appearance. They are easy to harvest and prepare. 

SKU: QO-D1U7-WZBG
Rose Hips - Rosa Canina (8 oz.)
999

You may also like