999

Origin: Mexico 

Botanical Name: Quassia amara

Common Names: bitterwood, hombre Grande, amargo, bitter-ash, cuasia 

What parts of quassia are used?

The bark is used to make teas, capsules or tinctures, depending on what you are treating as quassia has many uses.

How do you identify quassia and where is it grown?

Quassia is a shrub and grows to around 3 meters tall—and occasionally—up to 8 meters tall. It has long, teardrop-shaped deep green leaves and long tropical flowers that are bright red on the outside and white on the inside. Native to many Latin American countries such as Brazil and Venezuela, quassia’s bitter bark is 50 times more bitter than quinine and is the most bitter naturally-grown chemical  known to man 

Generally Prepared:

Quassia is generally prepared in capsules, teas or tinctures.

One or two tablespoons (c/s)  are added to ten ounces of water, then simmered for 15 minutes with the saucepan covered. 

The tincture ratio is 1:4, plant matter to fluid solvent such as an alcohol or vinegar.

Usually Prepared With:

Other herbs common to combine with Quassia include:  Cascara Sagrada, Fennel, Fenugreek, Licorice root, Mint, Psyllium Husk and Senna.

SKU: 8A-OOMS-9E35
Quassia Chips - Cuasia (8 oz.)
999

You may also like