Palo Guaco (8 oz.)
Palo Guaco (8 oz.)

Palo Guaco (8 oz.)

$ 9.99

ORIGIN: Mexico

BOTANICAL NAME: Mikania Glomerata, Mikania Cordifolia

COMMON NAMES: Guaco, Bitter Vine, Climbing Hemp Vine, Snake Vine, Snake Herb

AVAILABLE FORMS: Capsule, Tea, Powder. Shop all forms of Palo Guaco.

COMMON USES: Guaco is composed of cinnamic acid, kaurenoic acids, stigmasterol, glycosides, tannins and resins. The indigenous natives of Brazil have used guaco for centuries to treat snake bites. Palo Guaco is commonly used to help treat the following conditions: coughs, bronchitis, common cold, flu, asthma, allergies, scabs, ulcers, liver issues, athlete’s foot, tumors, constipation, infection, malaria, diarrhea, chest pain, and stomach pain.

GENERALLY PREPARED: Palo Guaco is traditionally prepared as tea.

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.