999

Botanical Name: Haematoxylum brasiletto

Common Names: Mexican logwood, palo de tinto, Pernambuco

What parts of Palo Brasil are used?

Extracts of hardwood chips are used. The heartwood is used as a dye and to make bows for stringed instruments.

How do you identify Palo Brasil and where is it grown?

It is hard to miss this stunning hardwood tree with its thousands of yellow flowers when in full bloom. The blooms have little red streaks in them and boom from December into March. This tree is one of the most common trees in the Motagua desert in Guatemala. Obviously drought-tolerant, it prefers full sun and grows to about 15- 20 feet tall. It’s also found in Mexico.

Generally Prepared:

Palo Brazil is generally prepared as a tea decoction with 1-2 tablespoons of  chopped pieces.

Simmered in at least eight ounces of water for 15-20 minutes covered.

Usually prepared with:

Depending upon the individual needs this is combined with Bitter Melon, Cinnamon, Juniper and Uva Ursi.

SKU: 67-NVLE-T9JZ
Palo Brazil (8 oz.)
999

You may also like