Palo Azul - Kidney Wood

Palo Azul - Kidney Wood

Regular price $ 9.99 Sale

Botanical Name:

Cyclolepis genistoides

Common Name:

Kidneywood

What is Palo Azul?

Kidneywood is a large bush or small tree, never growing past 18 feet tall. It’s leaves are deciduous, and in the spring it grows small white flowers. Kidneywood is found at a 4000 to 5000ft between Arizona and New Mexico. Typically, the plant grows on hillsides and canyons of desert grasslands and oak woodlands. One of the most amazing qualities of this plant is, when the wood of the plant has been formed into a cup, or when the wood is added to water, it turned the water a deep, brilliant turquoise colour, and not surprisingly, that water was traditionally considered holy.

Benefits of Palo Azul

As the name implies, Kidneywood is administered for problems associated with the kidneys and lower urinary tract. If you are prone to overly-concentrated, acidic urine, kidney stones, or urinary tract infections, then Kidneywood is for you. The properties of Kidneywood have a strong alkalizing effect which reduces pain especially in the urinary tract due to acidic irritations. Kidneywood is a diuretic and is antimicrobial, both characteristics being beneficial to kidney and bladder infections.

How to consume Palo Azul?

The dried bark and leaves are to be made into a tea and consumed three times daily.