Nispero (Loquat Leaves)

Nispero - Loquat Leaves

Regular price $ 9.99 Sale

Botanical Name:

Eriobotrya japonica

Common Name:

Loquat, Japanese medlar, Japanese plum, Chinese plum.

What is Loquat Leaves?

Nispero, or Loquat, is a species of flowering plant native to Japan. It is a large evergreen shrub or small tree, often used ornamentally, or grown for its small yellow fruit. The fruit grows in clusters, they are the size of large olives, and are covered in a yellow, downy skin and taste like a citrusy mango.

Benefits of Loquat Leaves

Loquat syrup is common in Chinese medicine in particular for sore throats and coughs. The leaves, combined with other ingredients act as a demulcent and an expectorant, and soothes digestive and respiratory issues. In Japan, the leaves are prepared in a traditional style and is used to both beautify the skin and treat any common skin irritation. Both the fruit and the leaves of this plant, when ingested in quantity, are noted for their sedative effects.