Nettle - Urtica dioica
Nettle - Urtica dioica
gallery + allProductReviews

Nettle - Urtica dioica

$ 6.99

Botanical Name: Urtica dioica

Common Names: stinging nettle

What parts of nettle are used?

The leaves are used.

How do you identify nettle and where is it grown?

This perennial herb is a member of the rose family. You need to be careful when cultivating this plant, as it has little hairs that sting, much like the thorns on a rose. These hairs are no longer an issue once this herb is cooked or dried. You’ll find stinging nettle in North America, Europe and Africa.

Nettle uniforms?

During World War II, when cotton shortages were common, German soldiers' uniforms were made of nettle fibers, which produce a linen-like fabric.

Generally Prepared:

Nettle is a popular capsule, tea and tincture in ancient to contemporary Herbalism.  The most common preparations are in capsule, tea and tincture forms.  Cooking nettle and adding it to a variety of dishes is also of value.

Nettle is a popular capsule, tea and tincture in ancient to contemporary Herbalism.  The most common preparations are in capsule, tea and tincture forms.  Cooking nettle and adding it to a variety of dishes is also of value.

 Usually Prepared With:

Nettle is a staple in Herbalism and the variety of herbs it is combined with is extensive.  Examples include:  Alfalfa, Lamb's Quarter, Motherwort, Nettle Seed, Oatstraw, Red Clover Blossoms, Raspberry Leaves and Tulsi.

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.