Moringa Leaf Capsules - 90 Capsules - 450 mg.
Moringa Leaf Capsules - 90 Capsules - 450 mg.
Moringa Leaf Capsules - 90 Capsules - 450 mg.
Moringa Leaf Capsules - 90 Capsules - 450 mg.
gallery + allProductReviews

Moringa Leaf Capsules - 90 Capsules - 450 mg.

$ 12.65

 

Origin: Mexico 

Botanical Name: Moringa oleifera

Common Names: horseradish tree, drumstick tree, jacinto, murinna, badumbo

What parts of moringa are used?

Moringa leaves are packed with vitamins and protein. Almost all parts of the plant can be used—the bark, leaves, seeds, flowers, roots, and immature pods—but the leaves are most commonly utilized. The moringa leaf can be powdered into moringa capsules or used in many food recipes. 

How do you identify moringa and where is it grown?

Moringa is a deciduous tree found in tropical and subtropical regions. The moringa tree can grow up to 40 feet tall and has thin, fragile branches that droop down. In those drooping branches are three-sided brown capsules, 20–45 cm in size, which hold dark brown, globular seeds with a diameter around one cm. The seeds have three whitish papery wings and are dispersed by wind and water.

Would Popeye like it?

The classic cartoon character of the 1930s, who was often seen eating spinach, would enjoy the spinach-like flavor of moringa. This herb is easily added to smoothies or sprinkled on veggies, eggs or soups for added flavor and nutrients.

Generally Prepared:

Moringa is an increasingly popular herb tree that produces leaves, flowers, nuts, bark and roots that are all traditionally utilized.  This herb is generally prepared as capsules and teas presently. Suggested dosage is 3 capsule per day with food

Usually Prepared With:

Moringa is combined with a variety of fruits and vegetables in smoothies and other beverages.  Several common herbs to mix it with are ginger, mint, nettle and turmeric.

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.