Marrubio - White Horehound

Marrubio - White Horehound

Regular price $ 9.99 Sale

Botanical Name: 

Marrubium vulgare

Common Name:

white horehound, common horehound

What is Mexican Horehound?

White Horehound is a perennial herbaceous plant, common all over Europe where it flourishes much as dandelions do, by roadsides, and unkempt or natural lots though of course it is also grown and cultivated for its numerous uses, medicinal and otherwise. The plant is bushy, usually around a foot in height, and grows little white flowers in crowded, axillary, woolly whorls seated upon equally woolly leaves. It has a rather damp, musty smell, which disappears when the plant is dried.

Benefits of Mexican Horehound

White Horehound is best known for its efficacy in treating trouble with the lungs, for example coughs and asthma. Taken in large doses, white horehound works as a gentle purgative.

How to consume Mexican Horehound

Horehound is most often used as a tea for coughs, often combined with marshmallow, hyssop, rue, and liquorice.