583

Origin: Mexico

Botanical Name: Matricaria Chamomilla

Common Name: Roman chamomile, chamomile noble, noble chamomile, Anthemis fragrant, Anjou chamomile.

What part of the chamomile plant is used and how?

The flower heads are the part of the plant that are harvested. There probably aren’t too many households that haven’t heard of chamomile tea. Regularly touted as a tea to help people relax, sleep or to calm one’s nerves, it is a staple in many a household cupboard. Certainly, it would be hard to find a cafe in North America that does not have chamomile tea on its menu. 

How do you identify chamomile and where is it grown?

Growing to about 12 inches high, these quaint little plants bear flowers similar to daisies, with a sunny yellow center and white, spear-like petals around its circumference. They’re actually from the same family of plants as sunflowers and marigolds. An herbaceous perennial, chamomile is native to the Atlantic coast of Europe and North Africa and has roots dating back to the ancient Egyptians who believed it to be a healing plant. It was even used as a key beer flavoring element by English brewers during the Middle Ages.

Mosquitos giving you trouble?

Try rubbing yourself with chamomile. It is a known bug repellent as mosquitos and flies do not care for it. Many gardeners also use it as a plant insecticide for the same reason.

Directions:

Take 1-2 tea bags and add it to 8 ounces of hot water. Steeped for 5-10 minutes and allow the tea to cool down before drinking. 

Usually Prepared With:

Chamomile is favored as a single herb or combined with other nervines such as Blue Vervain, Elder Flower, Lemon Balm, Yarrow, to name a few.   In eye pillows, washes or compresses it is generally combined with Eyebright and Lavender.

SKU: CHAMTEA20
Chamomile Tea (20 Bags - 2 grams/Tea Bag)
583

You may also like