Maca Root Capsules
Maca Root Capsules
Maca Root Capsules
Maca Root Capsules

Maca Root Capsules

$ 12.95

ORIGIN: Peru

BOTANICAL NAME: Lepidium meyenii

COMMON NAMES: Ginseng Andin, Peruvian Ginseng, Lepidium peruvianum

AVAILABLE FORMS: Capsules 

COMMON USES: Maca Root is widely consumed as a food and said to boost energy and libido. Commonly used to treat depression, erectile dysfunction, hair loss, hot flashes, fertility, and low libido. It’s a common ingredient in Peruvian cooking that gives dishes an earthy flavor.

GENERALLY PREPARED: Maca is sometimes added to foods, it’s nutty and earthy flavor pairs well with cinnamon. It is sold as a powder, in capsules, as gelatin, and as a tincture. 

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.