999

Botanical Name: Selaginella lepidophylla

Common Names: rose of Jericho, Jericho rose, true rose of Jericho, Maryam's flower, flower of St Mary, St. Mary's flower, Mary's flower

What parts of rose of Jericho are used?

Most often, dried leaves are steeped in hot water to make tea. However, it is used heavily in spiritual/occult practices as well

How do you identify Jericho flower and where is it grown?

If you want to entertain your children, this may be a plant worth purchasing. A resurrection plant, and member of the spike moss family, doradilla curls up into a dry ball when not near a water source. Put it in water and it magically opens up with beautiful, fern-like leaves. It’s hard to believe that this plant can go from seemingly dead to alive and well in less than a day. It is small, gnarled, and gray in color. It is non-flowering and reproduces by spores.

After the rainy season, Jericho flower curls itself into a ball and in essence hibernates whilst protecting its seeds to prevent premature dispersion. When it is time for another rainfall, the plant quickly unfurls and disperses its seeds. Able to survive drought conditions for long periods of time, it is found in desert regions from Texas to South America. 

Some symbolic uses of the rose of Jericho

  • When placed in a shallow bowl of water and it unfurls, the true rose of Jericho is said to have blessed the water.
  • The blessed water can be sprinkled around your home to erase negative influences and to bring peace, harmony and abundance.
  • It is used in love spells when you want to resurrect love or start anew.
  • It can also be used to draw in business and prosperity.

Generally Prepared:

One tablespoon of Doradilla leaves is generally used per 8 ounces of hot water.  This is infused for 5-10 minutes.

Usually Prepared With:

Depending upon the health condition, Doradilla leaves are sometimes combined with herbs such as dandelion leaf and root or oregano, sage and thyme.  Other traditional herbs are utilized for other conditions.

Qty available: 90 SKU: HN-7YIB-ZW7P
Doradilla (2 Flowers) Jericho Flowers
999

You may also like