Irish Sea Moss Flakes - 4 oz.
Irish Sea Moss Flakes - 4 oz.
gallery + allProductReviews

Irish Sea Moss Flakes - 4 oz.

$ 9.25

Origin: USA/Canada 

Botanical Name: Chondrus Crispus 

Common Names: carrageen moss, sea moss, irish moss, moss 

What parts of Irish Sea Moss are used?

The entire sea vegetable is used.

How do you identify Irish Sea Moss and where is it grown?

If you’ve ever gotten nutritionist advice to “eat the rainbow” to get the most nutrients out of your fruit and vegetable diet then you’re a step ahead when it comes to identifying Irish Sea Moss. This sea vegetable grows in a rainbow of colors from red to greenish-yellow to purple and a purplish-brown color. Each color of this nutrient-dense sea vegetable offers slightly different active compounds to add to your diet—92 out of 102 minerals found in the human body—to be exact!

It is found on the rocky shores of Europe and the North Atlantic and Pacific oceans.

How does this sea vegetable taste?

For a food that packs such a nutritional punch, it certainly has a subtle taste, or should we say no taste? However, in the Caribbean a popular sea moss drink spices up the flavor with ingredients such as lime, condensed milk, agave nectar, cinnamon, vanilla or nutmeg.

Generally Prepared:

Traditional uses of Irish Sea Moss is in beverages with other herbs and spices.  Now it is commonly prepared in capsules, smoothies, teas and other food products and cosmetics.

Within traditional realms, Irish Sea Moss is traditionally simmered before pulverizing it. In contemporary times it is blended into a more gelatinous consistency. Place the Irish Sea Moss into a blender at high speed for 1-2 minutes. This also heats the moss slightly and then it becomes creamier and is easier to pour or work with. Another method is to soak the Irish Sea Moss in a jar in the refrigerator for eight hours before use.

If using whole Irish Sea Moss (unsoaked) it is generally added to 2-3 cups of water or other fluid. 

Note that Irish Sea Moss when soaked may expand to four times the original weight.

Usually Prepared With:

Traditional herbs, spices and other ingredients that were combined with Irish Sea Moss include:  Bladderwrack, Burdock Root, Elderberry, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Oatstraw, Vanilla. It is sometimes added to healthful smoothies with soy protein and in other settings added to milk or other beverages.

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.