1220

Botanical Name: Chondrus Crispus

Origin: Canada

Common Names: Carrageen Moss

What is Irish Moss Powder? Irish Moss is actually a species of red algae that grows in the cool Atlantic waters. This seaweed is rich in nutrients and antioxidants, and has quickly gained a reputation as the next big superfood.

Healthful properties of Irish Moss include Vitamins A, E, F and K, calcium, potassium, and sulfur. It’s also a natural source of iodine.

Common Uses: Rich in potassium chloride, Irish moss can work wonders for congestion and mucus and holds antibacterial and anti-viral properties. It’s also thought to be good for dry skin and for skin conditions ranging from eczema to psoriasis, making it a valued ingredient for lotions and moisturizers.

SKU: U0-486B-UK5E
Irish Moss Powder (4 oz.)
1220

You may also like