Marrubio - White Horehound
Marrubio - White Horehound
gallery + allProductReviews

Horehound (Marrubio) - 8 oz.

$ 9.99

Botanical Name: Marrubium vulgare

Common Names: white horehound, common horehound, marrubio

What parts of horehound are used?

The leaves are often used as a flavoring in medicinal teas and cough drops.

How do you identify horehound and where is it grown?

A member of the mint family, the horehound plant is often seen growing in open meadows, pastures and on roadsides in many parts of the coastal United States, Canada and in Europe. Leaves are oval-shaped and wrinkly with light green undersides. This perennial herb is characterized by a tough, fiber-rich rootstock that sends up square stems covered in wooly hairs and it blooms from spring to early autumn.

Generally Prepared:

Place a teaspoon of horehound in your teapop and let it steep for 5-10 minutes. Then strian.

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.