999

Botanical Name: Eryngium 

Common Names: Rattlesnake master, snakeroot, cabezona, espinosa

What parts of hierba Del Sapo is used?

The whole plant is used. The stems, leaves and roots can all be used in tea.

How do you identify hierba del sapo and where is it grown?

Hi Ho Silver! Perhaps the Lone Ranger rode past this silvery thistle as he galloped through Texas. This attractive thistle is also prevalent in Southeastern Arizona, New Mexico and Mexico. Its blue flowers can be seen blooming in grasslands, open woods, along watercourses and in the mountains during the summer and into October. Look down though! This dense, bristle-toothed perennial only grows one-and-a-half to two feet tall.

A member of the carrot family?

Though the small, hemispherical heads make this plant appear to be from the thistle family, it is actually a member of the carrot family. And that common name—rattlesnake master—came from the reputation of its sap being used as a preventative to snakebite, back in the 1700s.

Generally Prepared:

To brew this popular tea, the finely cut plant is prepared with 2 teaspoons per 8 ounces of water, steeped for 5-10 minutes covered.

Usually Prepared With:

There's a wide variety of herbs that Hierba Del Sapo is combined with depending upon the individual needs.   Common paired herbs include Dandelion, Garlic, Hawthorn and Motherwort, to name a few.

SKU: 0G-NCNZ-BYOZ
Hierba Del Sapo (8 oz.)
999

You may also like