699

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Globulus Labill

Common Names: eucalyptus, ribbon gum, shining gum

What parts of eucalyptus are used?

Eucalyptus oil is steam-distilled from the leaves and can be used for multiple purposes. A diffusion from the dried leaves makes for a rejuvenating tea.

How do you identify eucalyptus and where is it grown?

The eucalyptus tree—of which there are over 700 species—is an evergreen native to Australia, specifically Tasmania. It is also established in the Mediterranean, California, and other countries with similar climates such as Spain and Morocco. Its thick, papery, greenish-blue leaves emit a potent and deeply fragrant essential oil, one most people can easily recognize. It varies in size from small, ornamental shrubs to trees huge in size. 

This herb is beloved for its decorating uses as well

During the holidays, you’ll find eucalyptus leaves in holiday pots, wreaths and bouquets as it’s known for its aesthetic appeal as well as its pleasant aroma. Many a winter bride’s bouquet has been accented with this versatile herb.

Generally Prepared:

Eucalyptus is traditionally prepared as teas, tinctures, oils and sprays.

A tea infusion of the leaves is generally created by infusing 1-2 teaspoons of leaves with 8 ounces of water.  Infused for 10-15 minutes.

The most common method of tincturing Eucalyptus is a ratio of 1:5, cut leaves per fluid solvent.

Usually Prepared With:

Bergamot, Citronella, Lemongrass, Oregano, Sage and Thyme are all commonly combined with Eucalyptus depending upon the individual needs.

SKU: CP-57NM-RT8P
Eucalyptus Leaves (4 oz.)
699

You may also like