999

Botanical Name: Chenepodium Ambrosioide

Common Names: wormseed, Jesuit's tea, Mexican-tea, payqu (paico), epazote, or herba sancti Mariæ.

What parts of epazote are used?

Both the dark green leaves and tender stems are used in cooking. Young, tender leaves are preferred as mature leaves can be too bitter. The leaves are also used dry as spices. 

How do you identify epazote and where is it grown?

Native to Central America, Southern Mexico, and South America, Mexican-tea is a small annual herb with irregularly spiked green leaves and flowers. 

And what does the common name epazote mean?

Epazote translates to “skunk sweat,” denoting the herb’s pungent odor, akin to oregano or tarragon, but stronger still. Its smell has been described to be like turpentine with citrusy and minty undertones. It is used most commonly to flavor black beans and other more traditional Spanish and Mexican-style dishes. One can pick up its flavor easily if they are familiar with the particular taste of green salsa.

Qty available: 21 SKU: RH-5MVF-GW23
Epazote De Comer (Wormseed) - 8 oz.
999

You may also like