Encino - Common Oak, mexican herbs
Encino - Common Oak, mexican herbs
gallery + allProductReviews

Encino - 8 oz.

$ 9.99

Botanical Name: Quercus Robur

Common Names: Common Oak, Oak Bark, English Oak, Tanner’s Oak

What is Common Oak?

The oak is a well-known shrub or tree that can be found in the pages of history and even in many children’s fairy tale stories. It is believed that there are almost 600 species of oak trees and that many of these varieties can be found in continents like Asia, Europe and North Africa. China is home to more than 90 different species of oak trees that dot the length and breadth of the country. It can be difficult to spot an oak tree and one of the best ways to do so is to check if there are acorns growing on the tree. If history is to be believed, then the oak tree was considered sacred across many cultures. The Aztecs were aware of the many medicinal benefits of the tree and the early settlers in Britain also held the tree in high regard. The earliest Americans often relied on the oak tree for acorns especially during the bitter winter months. In Spanish, the word used to refer to the oak tree is ‘Encino’.

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.