quina roja, cinchona bark
quina roja, cinchona bark

Cinchona Bark - Quina Roja (8 oz.)

$ 9.99

Botanical Name: Cinchona

Common Names: cinchona, fever tree, Peruvian bark, Jesuit’s bark

How is cinchona harvested?

The red bark from cinchona is usually removed from trees that are at least six years of age and then dried in the sun for grounding into a powder-like consistency. Quinine is also extracted from the bark and root. Originally used by indigenous Quechua people of Peru, to fight Malaria, you may know quinine better as one of the key ingredients of a gin and tonic.

Where did cinchona bark come from and where is it grown?

We credit the Incas with being the first people to understand the medicinal benefits of cinchona bark. This herb grows in countries in Asia such as in India, Peru, in parts of Africa and also in South American countries like Brazil. 

How do you identify cinchona? 

Cinchona trees are evergreens that flower with red, pink or white blossoms. They can grow up to 30 meters tall.

Generally Prepared:

Cinchona bark has traditionally been prepared as teas, tinctures and a wide variety of special traditional tonics.   Most often the as tea, one or two tablespoons of the chopped bark are added to eight ounces of the water.  Steeped at least 10-15 minutes.

Usually Prepared With:

Generally paired with Juniper Berries, Orange Peel, Lemongrass, Cinnamon, Cardamon, Cloves to name a few herbs and spices.

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.