Burdock Root Capsules
Burdock Root Capsules
Burdock Root Capsules
Burdock Root Capsules

Burdock Root Capsules

$ 10.25

ORIGIN: United States and Europe 

BOTANICAL NAME: Genus Arctium

COMMON NAMES: Bardana, Beggar’s Buttons, Clotbur, Edible Burdock, Fructus Arctii, Great Bur, Great Burdocks, Lappa, Niu Bang Zi 

AVAILABLE FORMS: Capsules

COMMON USES: Burdock Root is widely used as a diuretic and digestive aid. Commonly used to improve blood sugar and treating diabetes, preventing infections, purifying the blood, reducing inflammation, treating/preventing cancer and as an antioxidant. Additionally, people consume it as a root vegetable and sometimes use it as food.

GENERALLY PREPARED: Burdock Root is generally prepared as a tea, an herbal tincture, a crushed powder in pill form, and as a decoction, which is liquid made from boiling the herb. It may also help with some skin conditions, such as acne and minor skin irritation. Apply a paste or tincture directly to the affected area.

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.