Artichoke Powder - 8 oz.
Artichoke Powder - 8 oz.
Artichoke Powder - 8 oz.
Artichoke Powder - 8 oz.
Artichoke Powder - 8 oz.
Artichoke Powder - 8 oz.
Artichoke Powder - 8 oz.
Artichoke Powder - 8 oz.
Artichoke Powder - 8 oz.
Artichoke Powder - 8 oz.
Artichoke Powder - 8 oz.
Artichoke Powder - 8 oz.
gallery + allProductReviews

Artichoke Powder - 8 oz.

$ 10.99

Botanical Name: Cynara Scolymus

Common Names: globe artichoke

What parts of the artichoke are used?

You may be intimidated by the thorny exterior of this three-foot-tall plant, but overcoming your fear will yield you great rewards! Once cooked, you can easily peel back the outer petals—the base of which is edible. Once you get to the base of an artichoke you’ll see the fuzzy hair, called the “choke.” This part is not edible, but after you scoop it out, you’ll get down to the heart of the plant, which many find the most delicious part! Many compare the mild flavor to asparagus.

How do you identify artichoke and where is it grown?

Did you know that artichokes are actually the buds of a thistle? And they can only be eaten before the thistles come into bloom. At that time, though the striking lavender-colored flower is quite beautiful, it becomes quite coarse. So who’s idea was it to eat a thistle? 

Native to the Mediterranean area, the artichoke was believed to be used by ancient Greeks and Romans. It is still cultivated in that region in Italy, Spain and France. American production is almost solely grown in California in Monterey County.

Did we mention the sharp artichoke needles?

These flower buds make you work for your reward. If you aren’t careful, you may be poked by their wicked sharp barbs. I’m sure we’re all familiar with the phrase: you’ll poke your eye out? Careful handling and a vegetable peeler should do the trick!

Generally Prepared:

Artichoke leaf powder is generally prepared in capsules of 400mg to 2000mg.

Usually Prepared With:

Favorite herbal powders that Artichoke combines well with include Ashwagandha, Dandelion root, Gentian root, Peppermint and Milk Thistle seed.  Another popular bitter blend includes Artichoke and Dandelion leaf powder.   

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.