Gentian Powder - 8 oz.
Gentian Powder - 8 oz.
gallery + allProductReviews

Gentian Powder - 8 oz.

$ 10.99

Botanical Name: Gentiana lutea

Common Names: bitter root, bitterwort, gall weed, gelber enzian, genciana, yellow gentiane, qinjiao, wild gentian

What parts of gentian root are used?

The entire mature root is used mostly dried in teas, bitters, tonics and tinctures.

How do you identify gentian root and where is it grown?

With over 1000 species known to exist, this root is found all over the world except in Antarctica. It is found in both deserts and in wet, forested areas in Europe, the Alps, the Balkans and other areas. The Gentian herb takes anywhere from seven to ten years to mature in the ground. When it does, its size is substantial, and a little bit goes a long way. It dates back to ancient Romans and Greeks who used this root in herbal medicines. 

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.