Eyebright Powder - 8 oz.
Eyebright Powder - 8 oz.
gallery + allProductReviews

Eyebright Powder - 8 oz.

$ 7.75

Botanical Name: Euphrasia Officinalis

Origin: Eastern Europe

Common Names: Eyebright Powder 

Long used in herbal medicine, it’s typically touted as a natural remedy for eye problems. Eyebright contains compounds called tannins, which appear to possess anti-inflammatory properties. 

It’s often used as an ingredient in eyewashes, eyedrops, or compresses applied to the eyes. 

Health Benefits:

Commonly used to treat eye conditions such as conjunctivitis and eyestrain. May also help with allergies, colds, coughs, earaches, headache, sinusitis, sore throat. 

Contains vitamins A, B (thiamine and riboflavin), C, and E, which all have eye-nourishing properties. Zinc, selenium, and copper are also found in eyebright and help contribute to healthy retinas and lenses, while rutin offers nutritional support to the eyes. 

Generally prepared:

Eyebright can be used in herbal tea, liquid extracts, capsules, homeopathic remedies, and eye drops. It is fairly simple to prepare these remedies at home using the dried herb. 

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.