diente de leon, dandelion leaves, mexican herbs
diente de leon, dandelion leaves, mexican herbs
gallery + allProductReviews

Dandelion Leaves - 4oz.

$ 6.99

Botanical Name: Turnera aphrodisiaca

Common Names: dandelion, lion’s tooth, diente de leon

What parts of dandelions are used?

Dandelion leaves are becoming more and more common as an essential green whether in salads, steamed, or sauteed. The dried leaves can be used as teas or dried and powdered dandelion leaves can be taken as capsules. All parts of the dandelion plant, including the flowers, leaves and roots are edible and can be consumed without any side-effects. However, it is recommended that people who have a general allergy to flowers like marigold, chamomile and ragweed should avoid consuming the dandelion entirely.

How do you identify dandelion and where is it grown?

Dandelion is a weed most everyone can recognize. Certainly, many parents have had a bouquet handed to them by their children, at some time or another, with the leggy stems drooping over, the golden orb flower heads splayed in every direction. Though most homeowners look as dandelions as a thorn in their side, messing up tended yards and gardens, many are unaware of the intensely healing properties its leaves offer.

Dandelion: a feisty little flower

The dandelion is a tough little survivor because it can grow anywhere and often doesn’t need a lot of space to thrive. It blooms in well-tended gardens and in between the cracks of sidewalks. Known the world over, it is a powerhouse when it comes to nutrition—containing an interesting mix of minerals such as folate, copper, potassium, manganese and zinc as well as of Vitamins like B, C and D. The green leaves of the plant serve as an excellent source of Vitamin K and provide almost 535% of your recommended daily allowance.

Symbolism of dandelions

There are many different symbolisms associated with this flower. For instance, it is:

  • A symbol for upholding or fighting for a righteous cause.
  • A symbol for simple joys.
  • Symbolic of the sun itself.
  • A flower children seek out to blow the seeds off and make a wish.

Generally Prepared:

This herb is commonly prepared as a capsule, tea, tincture and in creative culinary dishes.  

One to two tablespoons of Dandelion leaf are prepared as tea infusion steeped in eight ounces of hot water.

A tincture preparation is one part leaves per one part fluid solvent such as apple cider vinegar.

Usually Prepared With:

Both Dandelion leaf and root are often formulated with Burdock root, Dandelion root, Gentian root, Milk Thistle seed and Red Clover.

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.