Capitaneja, mexican herbs, crownbeard, herbs
Capitaneja - 8 oz.
Capitaneja - 8 oz.
Capitaneja - 8 oz.
Capitaneja - 8 oz.
Capitaneja - 8 oz.
Capitaneja, mexican herbs, crownbeard, herbs
Capitaneja - 8 oz.
Capitaneja - 8 oz.
Capitaneja - 8 oz.
Capitaneja - 8 oz.
Capitaneja - 8 oz.
gallery + allProductReviews

Capitaneja - 8 oz.

$ 9.99

Botanical Name: Verbesina alata

Common Names: Árnica capitaneja, capitaneja anaranjada, palo espino, crownbeard

What is capitaneja?

Capitaneja is a bush that is native to Mexico and grows to be between 3-12 feet. Its leaves are lance-shaped and its flowers grow in spherical shapes, both red and orange. Native to Mexico, these trees can be found in a range of different forest types, from semi-tropical to pine.

What parts of capitaneja are used?

The flowers, nectar and seeds are readily used or eaten by insects, butterflies and birds. 

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.