639

Botanical Name: Borago Officinalis

Common Names: borage, borraja, starflower

What parts of the borage plant are used?

Borage, also known as starflower, bee bush, bee bread, and bugloss, is a medicinal herb with edible leaves and flowers. Borage is generally consumed in oil form, but the borage plant can be applied to the skin and it can also be brewed in tea and even eaten in salads.

How do you identify borage plants and where are they grown?

Borage is a wonderful plant to have around the garden. Beloved by bees, it is easily identified by its bright blue/light purple, star-shaped flowers. Though the borage plant is sturdy and caps off at around two feet, it can appear rather scraggly with green, fuzzy oblong leaves. However, the show-stopping, self-seeding blooms more than make up for its less attractive features. Originally native to the Mediterranean region, it grows best in full sun with well-drained soil.

Generally Prepared:

While there are many applications of Borage, the primary preparations are teas and extracted oil capsules.   General preparations for the tea:  1 teaspoon of the cut  herb per 8 ounces of water.  Steep 8-10 minutes.  Other preparations of Borage may include tinctures, syrups, capsules of oil and topical cosmetic preparations.  Borage oil capsules are generally 500mg.

Usually Prepared With:

Favored herbs to combine Borage with are Licorice root, Marshmallow leaf, Mullein leaf, Nettle leaf and seeds, also Oatstraw.

Qty available: 25
Borage - 4 oz.
639

You may also like