Turmeric Capsules - 90 Capsules - 450 mg.
Turmeric Capsules - 90 Capsules - 450 mg.
Turmeric Capsules - 90 Capsules - 450 mg.
Turmeric Capsules - 90 Capsules - 450 mg.

Turmeric Capsules - 90 Capsules - 450 mg.

$ 11.40

Botanical name: Curcuma longa

Common names: yellow root, haldi, manjal, terra merita, anestha, gauri, Indian saffron

What parts of turmeric are used?

Herbalists use the entire plant: the leaves, stems, roots and flowers.

How do you identify turmeric and where is it grown?

Yellow root is a substantial plant that grows three or more feet tall with 5 inch, deep green leaves. They flower with a show-stopping green or white flower spike edged in vibrant pinks or yellows. You’ll find haldi in the warm, humid conditions of India, which produces about 90% of the world’s turmeric crop. Southeastern Asia and Central and Latin America countries grow the remaining harvest.

Long history in India

India also consumes 80% of what they grow as Turmeric is the spice behind curry’s yellow color. India has consumed this spice for thousands of years as a slightly bitter flavoring in cooking and as a medicinal herb. It has also been used in religious ceremonies. Modern science has some catching up to do, with only having this herb on its radar for the past 25 years or so.

Generally Prepared:

Capsules of Turmeric powder are generally prepared as 200-600mg.

The powder is added creatively to many other beverages and foods.

Usually Prepared With:

Many herbs and spices combine well with Turmeric. One of the most popular is Ginger.

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.