- Origin: Mexico
- Botanical Name: Mimosa tenuiflora
- Common Names: skin tree, miracle tree, Mimosa tenuiflora, Carbonal, Cabrera
What parts of tepezcohuite are used?
The extract of the bark is available in ointments, face packs, scrubs and also in soaps. It is best to test this product on a small part of the skin first before applying it on a larger area.
How do you identify tepezcohuite and where is it grown?
The tree itself is an evergreen shrub that grows up to 26 feet high. It has oblong leaves, thorns and blooms with fuzzy-looking, delicate white flowers. Its bark is a darkish brown or gray color, which reveals a red bark within. It is native to the northeastern region of Brazil, Southern Mexico and it also grows in Central America.
Beloved by an empress
Legend has it that Cleopatra used to bathe in donkeys’ milk in order to retain her smooth and glowing complexion. If there is such a thing as a beauty secret, then the Mayans knew about the skin restorative powers of the mimosa tenuiflora and used it to their advantage to keep their skin supple and blemish-free for years.
A pioneer plant
Pioneer plants are plants that recolonize well after a fire. When an area is devastated by a wildfire, this tree drops its leaves creating fertile land for other plants to rejuvenate and grow.
Tepezcohuite bark is generally prepared as a skin wash, salve or other creative topical applications. The bark is utilized in teas and tinctures, as well.
The powder is prepared in 300-450 mg capsules.
Usually Prepared With:
Topical applications of Tepezcohuite Bark often include other herbs and flowers such as Aloe Vera, Calendula, Lavender, Neem, Rose and Tea Tree.