cenizo, texas sage, mexican herbs, herbs
cenizo, texas sage, mexican herbs, herbs
gallery + allProductReviews

Texas Sage - Cenizo (8 oz.)

$ 9.99

Origin: Mexico

Scientific Name: Leucophyllum Futescens

Common Name: Texas Sage, Texas Ranger, Texas rain sage, cenizo, Texas silverleaf, Texas barometerbush, ash-bush, wild lilac, purple sage, senisa, cenizo, cenicilla, palo cenizo, or hierba del cenizo.

What is Texas sage:

Although not a true sage, Texas Sage is an evergreen shrub with soft, silver-gray leaves, native to Texas and Northern Mexico. Its flowers are bell-shaped with two lips and five lobes and are usually purple or pink. It’s not unusual to see these plants used as trim and hedges for decorative gardens in climates akin to Texas since they require very little water, can easily be shaped into hedges, and has a surface bloom of purple flowers that are pleasant to the eye.

How to consume Texas sage:

Most commonly used as tea infusing the dried leaves and flowers.

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.