Pinguica Fruto - Mexican Uva Ursi
Pinguica Fruto - Mexican Uva Ursi

Pinguica Fruto - Uva Ursi Fruit (8 oz.)

$ 9.99

Origin: Mexico

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 

Common Names: bearberry, arberry, carillo, kinnikinnick, mountain box, barren myrtle, bear's whortleberry, hog crawberry, rapper dandies and bear's grape

What parts of uva ursi fruit are used?

Though bears, birds and other animals love the fruit, people only use the leaves for herbal or medicinal purposes.

How do you identify uva ursi fruit and where is it grown?

In the spring, the dainty, bell-shaped pink flowers will give this low-growing shrub away as it cascades over canyon walls or on rocky hillsides. In the winter and early spring, it’s bright red berries sustain many animals who graze on its sour-tasting fruit. The abundance of common names indicates the extensiveness of where this plant is grown and how attention-getting it is. You can find it in all sorts of spots in North America, Europe and Asia.

Does barren myrtle have a long history?

Native Americans have been using the glossy leaves of this low-growing shrub medicinally since the second century. 


Generally Prepared:

1-2 tablespoons of the fruit with 8-10 ounces of water.

Simmer for 10 minutes covered.

Usually Prepared With:

Uva Ursi fruit or berry is added with other berries such as Cranberries, Rose Hips and other fruit.

Uva Ursi Fruit Preserve Recipe

2 quarts whole Uva Ursi berries

3 ounces liquid pectin

Granulated Sugar

Sterilized jam jars

  • Wash the berries thoroughly and put in a medium-sized saucepan. 
  • Cook on medium heat, stirring constantly until tender, approximately 5 minutes. 
  • Strain in a strainer, then measure by cupfuls and return to the saucepan. 
  • Add an equal amount of sugar in cupfuls to the saucepan and mix well. 
  • Bring to a boil, stirring constantly, and add pectin. 
  • Continue stirring for one minute and remove from heat. 
  • Pour mixture into sterilized hot jelly jars and seal. 
  • Store in a cool, dark place and use as needed.

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.