999

Origin: Mexico 

Botanical Name: Bursera simaruba

Common Names: naked Indian, jiote, carate, jiñocuabo , mulatto stick, chaká, mastic, gumbo limbo

What is a mulatto stick?

Palo Mulatto wood is used as a cleansing stick. 

How do you identify mulatto stick and where is it grown?

Nicknamed the “tourist tree” in Florida and Cuba, the easiest way to identify this deciduous tree is to look for its red, flaky bark, much like a tourist’s sunburn. It is of small to medium height, growing up to 25 meters high and blooms with little greenish-white flowers. This twisted trunk tree is wind tolerant and looks like it beckons people to climb up in its thick limbs. This tree was considered sacred to Nicaraguan Native Americans. It grows in the Southeastern United States, Mexico, Central America, Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. It is wind resistant and therefore utilized in hurricane-prone areas.

Generally Prepared:

Palo Mulato applications are typically beverages, capsules, teas and sometimes tinctures.

The powder of Palo Mulato is generally prepared in 200-600mg capsules.

Usually prepared with:

A variety of herbs and foods are paired with Palo Mulato ranging from Cayenne to Cinnamon.

SKU: FZ-JMU8-4W21
Palo Mulato (8 oz.)
999

You may also like