999

Try Palo Guaco in Other Forms Too!


Botanical Name: Mikania glomerata, Mikania cordifolia

Common Names: Guaco, bitter vine, Climbing hemp vine, snake vine, snake herb

What parts of guaco stick are used?

The leaves, stems and roots of the quaco plants are used.

How do you identify guaco stick and where is it grown?

With heart-shaped leaves, this shrubby vine was beloved by Native Americans who believed it cured people bitten by poisonous snakes. It has yellow-white flowers and is found growing in Central America, South America, Mexico and in the West Indies. With hundreds of existing species, it is common to see them growing wild.

Snake Herb?

It is no surprise the American Indians called this plant “snake vine” or “snake herb” since they used it to treat poisonous snake bites. Not only did they use it as a treatment for snake bites, however, they also used it to prevent bites. When crushed, the leaves give off a spicy scent. American Indians would scatter these aromatic leaves around their sleeping areas to keep snakes away.

SKU: 49-E2OM-PUZW
Palo Guaco (8 oz.)
999

You may also like