999

Botanical Name: Larrea tridentata

Common Names: chaparral, creosote bush, guamis, jarilla

What parts of chaparral are used?

The twigs are used as well as the leaves and fresh or dried flowers to make infusions, creams or powders. 

How do you identify chaparral and where is it grown?

Chaparral is a shrub that grows to about 10 feet tall with small, bright green leaves and small, yellow flowers. You find this highly adaptable plant in desert environments in Mexico and the United States. As a matter of fact, the oldest plant is located in the Mojave desert and is considered to be one of the oldest plants on earth at the age of 11,0000 years, or so, old. 

Nifty trick to keep away predators

The chaparral shrub coats its leaves with a sticky resin that repels most herbivores with its bitter taste and smell.

Generally Prepared:

Classically Chaparral is prepared in a variety of forms:  teas, tinctures, fomentations, topical washes, mouth rinses, douches, oils and salves.   For a tea infusion generally one half to one teaspoon per eight ounces of water.  Steep for ten minutes.

When preparing a Chaparral tincture the ratio is 1:5, plant matter per liquid solvent.

Usually Prepared With:

Angelica root, Burdock root, Dandelion root, Elecampane root, Goldenseal root, Gumweed, Pau d'Arco, Pinon, Wild Yam, Yerba Santa and Yellow Dock root.

SKU: KG-Z5U0-T0G6
Chaparral - Gobernadora (8 oz.)
999

You may also like