Elderberry Tea Bags (20 Bags - 2 grams/Tea Bag)
Elderberry Tea Bags (20 Bags - 2 grams/Tea Bag)

Elderberry Tea Bags (20 Bags - 2 grams/Tea Bag)

$ 7.25

Botanical Name: Sambucus nigra

Common Names: elder, elderberry, black elder, European elder, American black elderberry, Arizona elderberry, tree of music, Danewort, Walewort, velvetleaf elder, dwarf elder.

What parts of elderberries are used?

The question really is what part of Sambucus nigra isn’t used? Cooked berries are made into jam, wine, teas and syrups. The hearty stems of the plant are made into flutes and blowguns, since the inside of the stems are hollow. The dark green leaves are made into teas.

How do you identify elderberries and where is it grown?

Clusters of white flowers and purplish-black berries identify the shrub-like tree that bears elderberries. It grows up to 3 meters tall and has a smooth gray-brownish bark with corky bumps.  It is found in North America, Central America and Europe in sunny locations and will often die back to the ground in cooler locales, but will sprout up again in the spring.  

Fried elderberry flowers?

Believe it or not, consumers of elder will dip the entire flower cluster in batter and fry it up, though many also eat the petals raw. This versatile plant will also be used to add flavor to pancakes or fritters.

Historically, there are cultures that would harvest the berries at the end of summer and consume little else. The Cahuilla people, native americans of California, and also Spaniard colonies would simply cook them into a rich sauce that is naturally sweet. The fruit is also used to create dyes for dark blue/black baskets and clothing.

Directions:

Take 1 bag of tea and add it to 8 ounces of hot water.  Steep for 10-15 minutes. Allow tea to cool down and enjoy!

Usually Prepared With:

Aronia, Cardamom, Cinnamon, Citrus peels, Clove, Echinacea, Rosehips and Rowan berries.

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.