damiana leaf, mexican herbs
damiana leaf, mexican herbs

Damiana Leaf (8 oz.)

$ 11.99

Botanical Name: Turnera diffusa

Common Names: Damiana, damiane, oreganillo, the bourrique, Mexican damiana, Mexican holly, damiana de Guerrero

What parts of damiana are used?

Both the leaves and the flowers are dried to prepare infusions, tablets, and powders. Most commonly, teas, tinctures, powders, and herbal smoking blends are prepared with the dried leaves and stems. 

How do you identify damiana and where is it grown?

You can recognize damiana from its pretty, delicate-looking yellow flowers. It’s a small shrub with dark green, thick, serrated leaves and it grows from California to the rocky hills of Central and South America. It bears fruit which tastes somewhat like figs, though it is inherently bitter.

Damina is cherished worldwide.

This herb is revered the world over. Mexico claims it is a “national treasure.” And past civilizations used and loved this herb as well.

Generally Prepared:

Capsules, confections, cordials, liqueurs, poultices, powders, teas and tinctures are all popular applications and preparations for Damiana.

The cut herb is generally prepared as a tea with 1-2 teaspoons per 8 ounces of water.  Steeped 5-10 minutes.

Usually Prepared With:

Celery seed, Cinnamon, Clove, Ginger, Ginseng, Hops, Kava Kava, Kola Nut, Licorice, Maca, Oatstraw, Passion Flower, Saw Palmetto, Vanilla, Withania, Yerba Mate and Yohimbe are all options commonly used in combination with Damiana.

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.