999

Botanical Name: Cassia angustifolia, Senna alexandrina Mill.

Common Names: Alexandrian Senna, Alexandrinische Senna, Casse, Cassia acutifolia, Cassia angustifolia, Cassia lanceolata, Cassia senna

What parts of senna leaves are used?

The leaves, flowers and fruits of the senna plant are used.

How do you identify senna leaves and where are they grown?

With nearly 200 species of Senna, not one size fits all. A member of the legume family, the herb grows up to six feet tall on tall elegant stalks. It also grows as shrubs and trees. You can identify it by its gray-green leaflets and a characteristic panicle of striking yellow flowers. They bloom for about a month in mid-summer though they throw off little fragrance. Caterpillars and some birds feed off the seeds, and bumblebees are attracted to the nectar, but most herbivores leave this herb alone. Its different species are found in Egypt, India, the Sudan and North America. Though native to tropical regions, temperate species grow throughout the world.

Hoja Sen - Senna Leaf (8 oz.)
999

You may also like