Linaza Molida - Flax Seed Powder

Linaza Molida - Flax Seed Powder

Regular price $ 7.99 Sale

Botanical Name:

Linum usitatissimum

Common Name:

Flax, linseed.

What are Flax Seeds?

Flax Seed grow to about 3ft tall with long, slender, stems, and light blue flowers. Native to India and the Middle East, flax seeds have been cultivated for tens of thousands of years. Flax seed is now a staple in many contemporary diets and easily found in the mainstream market because it is a tremendous source of essential omega-3 fatty acids. A versatile seed, it is distilled for its oil, it can be ingested in capsule form, it can be used as whole seeds which are now a common ingredient in breads, cereal bars, and other grainy-treats.

Benefits of Flax Seeds

Flax seeds can be used for medicinal purposes internally (as a tea) and externally (as an oil) to treat a variety of ailments concerning the respiratory system, the eyes, gout, colds, flus, and infections. It is most commonly used as a dietary supplement providing omega-3 essential fatty acids (essential because they are good fats!) which are excellent for heart-health. Because of its high concentration of essential omega-3 fatty acids, flax is the number one go-to, especially for vegetarians who cannot consume fish oil for the same health purposes.

How to consume Flax Seeds

Flaxseed is very versatile in how it can be consumed. It can be reduced into flaxseed oil, ground into a flour, or the whole seeds can be used in baking or added to smoothies and cereals.