doradilla, jericho flower, mexican herbs

Doradilla - Jericho Flower

Regular price $ 6.25 Sale

Botanical Name:

Selaginella lepidophylla

Common Name:

Rose of Jericho, Jericho rose, true rose of Jericho, Maryam's flower, flower of St Mary, St. Mary's flower, Mary's flower

What are Jericho Flowers?

Jericho flower is a tumbleweed or resurrection plant. A resurrection plant is one that can withstand drought for long periods of time, even up to years, hence it is found in any extreme desert region in the world. It is small, gnarled, grey in colour and bears tiny white flowers. After the rainy season, Jericho flower curls itself into a ball and in essence hibernates whilst protecting its seeds to prevent premature dispersion. When it is time for another rainfall, the Jericho Flower quickly unfurls and disperses its seeds.

Benefits of Jericho Flowers

Jericho flower is a novelty plant used in witchcraft or other spiritual/occult practices. Regardless of the particular tradition, the plant is used to represent its common name, resurrection. The dried plant is usually placed in a bowl of water in which it will quickly open. The water is then considered blessed and