horsetail, cola de caballo, mexican herbs, shavegrass

Cola De Caballo - Horsetail

Regular price $ 6.99 Sale

Botanical Name:

Equisetum arvense

Common Name:

Scouring Rush, Shavegrass, Field Horsetail

What is Horsetail?

Horsetail is one of the oldest plants in recorded history, dating back over 300 million years, and the only of its species to survive today. Its leaves do slightly resemble horsetails, and back in the day (that is over 300 million years ago) this species of plant would grow as tall as current day palm trees. It is one of the most abundant sources of naturally occurring silica which is now used universally in beauty products, and in dietary supplements.

Benefits of Horsetail:

The abundance of silica found in foxtail is used as a homeopathic remedy to improve the body’s calcium levels which especially strengthens a person’s hair, nails, bones, and teeth and is therefore an especially good supplement for those suffering from osteoporosis. It has also been found to treat serious lung damage such as emphysema and tuberculosis. Horsetail is also one of the most potent diuretic species of plants out there, and is often used to facilitate weight loss. It is also beneficial to take internally to stop hemorrhaging or to calm heavy menstrual bleeding.

How to consume Horsetail:

Horsetail is typically consumed in teas, tablets, capsules, and tinctures