cenizo, texas sage, mexican herbs, herbs

Cenizo - Texas Sage

Regular price $ 9.99 Sale

Botanical Name: 

Leucophyllum frutescens

Common Name:

Texas Sage, Texas Ranger, Texas rain sage, cenizo, Texas silverleaf, Texas barometerbush, ash-bush, wild lilac, purple sage, senisa, cenicilla, palo cenizo, or hierba del cenizo.

What is Texas Sage?

Although not a true sage, Texas Sage is an evergreen shrub with soft, silver-gray leaves, native to Texas and Northern Mexico. Its flowers are bell-shaped with two lips and five lobes and are usually purple or pink. It’s not unusual to see these plants used as trim and hedges for decorative gardens in climates akin to Texas since they require very little water, can easily be shaped into hedges, and has a surface bloom of purple flowers that are pleasant to the eye.

Benefits of Texas Sage:

Another avenger of the common cold, the leaves of this plant are used as a pleasant-tasting tea to treat common cold symptoms such as fever, chills, coughing, and congestion.

How to consume Texas Sage:

Most commonly used as tea infusing the dried leaves and flowers.