1789

ORIGIN: Native to Southern India, also grown in Guatemala

BOTANICAL NAME: E. Cardamomum

COMMON NAMES: Amomum cardamomum, Bai Dou Kou, Black Cardamom, Cardamome, Cardamome de Malabar, Cardamome Noire, Cardamome de Sri Lanka, Cardamome Verte, Cardamomo, Cardamom Essential Oil, Cardomom, Cardomomi Fructus, Ela, Elettaria cardamomum, Green Cardamom, Huile Essentielle de Cardamome, Indian Cardamom, Lesser Cardamom

AVAILABLE FORMS: Raw Herb

COMMON USES: Used for digestion problems and loss of appetite. It’s also commonly used for common cold, cough, bronchitis, sore mouth and throat. Some people use it as a stimulant and for urinary problems. It’s typically chewed or smoked.

GENERALLY PREPARED: Cardamom can be prepared in culinary dishes as either the whole pods, or ground into a powder. Cardamom pairs well with red meats, sausage, poultry, rice, even some baked goods.

Qty available: 16
Whole Cardamom Pods - 4 oz.
1789

You may also like