Borraja - Borrage

Borraja - Borrage

Regular price $ 9.99 Sale

Botanical Name:

Borago officinalis

Common Name:

Borage, Starflower

What is Borage?

Borage, also known as Starflower, grows so prolifically it is considered an invasive plant species in many areas of Europe and the United States. It is an unmistakable species with perfect, blue, star-shaped blooms, with very prominent white hairs on its lush and sinewy stem and leaf system. The plant is very human friendly, either eaten as a fresh vegetable with a sweet cucumber taste, or cultivated as an herb. The flowers are often used as edible decorations on desserts or salads. Borage is also planted along vegetable crops as a companion plants to help protect from insect infestation, and Beekeepers often consider it an essential plant to help their bees produce more honey.

Benefits of Borage:

Borage has traditionally been used for cardiovascular, respiratory, or gastrointestinal disorders. It is a woman’s best friend, used for painful PMS symptoms, for hormonal balance, to ease hot flashes, other symptoms of menopause and to treat or prevent kidney or urinary disorders. This versatile plant seems to leave a good taste in everyone’s mouth, even inspiring this rhapsodic quote by John Gerard, “ "Those of our time do use the flowers in sallads to exhilerate and make the mind glad. There be also many things made of these used everywhere for the comfort of the heart, for the driving away of sorrow and increasing the joy of the minde. The leaves and floures of Borage put into wine make men and women glad and merry and drive away all sadnesse, dulnesse and melancholy, as Dios corides and Pliny affirme. Syrup made of the floures of Borage comforteth the heart, purgeth melancholy and quieteth the phrenticke and lunaticke person. The leaves eaten raw ingender good bloud, especially in those that have been lately sicke."

How to consume Borage:

As mentioned above, Borage can be consumed as a dried herb (usually used in tea), a vegetable, and its seeds are used to make Starseed Oil Extract.