1021

Origin: USA/Bulgaria 

Botanical Name: Verbena hastata

Common Names: blue verbena, blue vervain, swamp verbena,  simpler's joy

What parts of blue vervain are used?

This herb is cultivated from the tops of the flowers of the verbena plant and is used both fresh or dried. It has a bitter, woody taste.

How do you identify blue vervain and where is it grown?

Searching for simpler’s joy? Just look for the birds and butterflies which are attracted to its attractive, candelabra-like, bluish-purple flowering spikes. You will also be delighted by its noticeable floral scent. This attractive perennial is a member of the verbena family which consists of about 75 genera and is a favorite with gardeners. They use the showy flower to offset prairie grasses, with its summer blooming window of June through September.

This beauty is native to North America, along with the Mediterranean region.

Generally Prepared:

Blue Vervain is a lovely herb that is generally prepared as a tea or tincture.  

As a tea, add 1 teaspoon of the cut herb per 8 ounces of water.  Steep for 8-10 minutes covered.  

The tincture is generally prepared in a 1:5 ratio with either an alcohol solvent or Apple Cider Vinegar.  It is preferable to use dried Blue Vervain versus fresh plant matter.

Capsules are generally prepared in 200-400 mg. 

Usually Prepared With:

There are sundry herbs that are traditionally combined with Blue Vervain.  Some of these include (wild) Calamus root, Chamomile, Damiana, Lemon Balm, Lobelia, Passionflower, Rosemary and Wood Betony to name a few.

Blue Vervain Powder (8 oz.)
1021

You may also like