Red Clover Powder (8 oz.)
Red Clover Powder (8 oz.)
gallery + allProductReviews

Red Clover Powder (8 oz.)

$ 12.60

Origin: USA 

Botanical Name: Trifolium pratense

Common Names: meadow clover, purple clover, beebread, cow clover, daidzein, genistein, trèfle commun, trèfle violet, trefoil, trifolium, wild clover

What parts of red clover are used?

Herbalists use the flowers and leaves.

How do you identify red clover and where is it grown?

This perennial herb is best known for its little purple, globe-shaped flowers. Widespread in pastures and meadows, many stems grow from a single root up to 3 feet tall. The leaves consist of three delicate leaflets with a little white V-shaped pattern in their center. Native to Asia and Europe, they have now been naturalized throughout the world and honey bees will be seen feeding on their nectar while other animals graze on the leaves and bittersweet flowers.

Luck of the Irish?

Though many identify a four-leaf clover with the luck of the Irish, purple clover is the national flower of Ireland (and in the United States—Vermont’s state flower) where this herb symbolizes immortality. It’s also used as a cleaning product said to banish unwanted ghosts. (Which makes us ponder...are they ever wanted?)

Generally Prepared:

Red Clover is a popular herb that is prepared in capsules, flower essences, teas, tonics and tinctures. 

Red Clover is generally in 400mg capsules.

Usually Prepared With:

Red Clover is combined with numerous herbs such as Burdock root, Dandelion leaf and root, Yellow Dock root, among others.

Certificates of Analysis

At Evergreen Herbs, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality herbs possible. We send samples of every received herb to a 3rd party certified lab. At the lab, they test each sample for Heavy Metals like Arsenic, Cadmium, Lead, Mercury, and more. The lab also tests for Microbiology trespassers like Salmonella, Ecoli, Aerobic Plate Count, Staphylococcus Aureus, Yeast, Mold, Enterobacteriaceae, and more. 

Certificate of Analysis
Please contact us at info@egherbs.com for a copy of this herb's most recent certification of analysis.